Resume
EDUCATION
2016 MFA, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2001 Juris Doctor, New York University School of Law, New York, NY
1996 BA, magna cum laude, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2012-2013 University of Florida, Gainesville, FL (post-baccalaureate study in ceramics)
2009-2012 Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT (ceramics courses)
PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
2016-Present Arts Specialist, J. Wayne Reitz Union Arts & Crafts Center, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Master Class Instructor, Gator Global Initiative Conference: Creative Minds Igniting Social Change, Gainesville FL
Demonstrating Artist, Florida Makers' Residency, Gainesville, FL
2015 Technical Assistant, Sunshine Cobb, Exploring Handbuilt Forms, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
The State of Ceramics, Gallery Talk, Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL
2014 Demonstrating Artist, Fort Walton Beach High School, Fort Walton Beach, FL
Assistant to Teaching Lab Specialist, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Technical Assistant, David East, Studio: Work, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
2013 Demonstrating Artist, Florida State College at Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL
Instructor’s Assistant, Paul Andrew Wandless, Clay and Printmaking + Raku, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN
Co-organizer, The Art Lending Project. On the occasion of Fall 2013 Museum Nights at the Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL
Studio Monitor, Fall 2013 Workshop for Art Research and Practice, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2010-2012 Studio Assistant, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT
TEACHING EXPERIENCE
2015 Graduate Teaching Assistant, Instructor of Record, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, Spring 2015 ART 2750c Ceramics for Non-
Majors
Graduate Teaching Assistant, Instructor of Record, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, Spring 2015 ART 2934c Throwing for Non-
Majors
2014 Graduate Teaching Assistant, Instructor of Record, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, Spring 2014 ART 2752c Throwing Skills and
Concepts
EXHIBITIONS
2016 Florida Makers' Residency Exhibition, Gainesville, FL
2015 MASS Visual Arts, Gainesville, FL, MASS 5 (Juried)
SEC 2015 Symposium, Atlanta, GA, Art Exhibition (One visual artist from each SEC member institution was selected to show work in this exhibit)
Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton, VA, Clay National 2015 (Juried)
The Art League, Alexandria, VA, Tabletop (Juried)
Sweetwater Center for the Arts, Sewickley, PA, Sips, Shots & Gulps (Juried)
Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Cup: The Intimate Object XI (Invitational)
University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, College of the Arts Annual Student Juried Exhibition (Juried)
Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL, Access Art Community Installation (Juried)
2014 Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Cup: The Intimate Object X, (Invitational)
4MOST Gallery, Gainesville, FL, SA+AH Studio Art Graduate Invitational Exhibition (Invitational)
AKAR Gallery, Iowa City, IA, 2014 Yunomi Invitational (Invitational)
South Gallery, Florida State College at Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL, All-Florida Ceramics Invitational (Invitational)
4MOST Gallery, Gainesville, FL, One-Third Full (Invitational)
2013 Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL, Let There Be Light! 38th Annual Holiday Show and Sale (Invitational)
the gallery, Reitz Union, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, Eutectics (Group)
University of Florida Genetics Complex, Gainesville, FL, Codified III: Art and Genetics (Juried)
4MOST Gallery, Gainesville, FL, SA+AH Studio Art Graduate Invitational Exhibition (Invitational)
Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Cup: The Intimate Object IX, (Invitational)
Ice House Studios, McIntosh, FL, Variations in Clay (Group)
2012 Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL, The Perfect Plate (Juried)
Market House Craft Center, East Petersburg, PA, 20th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National (Juried)
Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT, Student Arts League Spring Show 2012 (Invitational)
Studio 550 Arts Center, Manchester, NH, Made for Each Other (Juried)
2011 Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT, Wishful Drinking (Solo)
Barrett Clay Works, Poughkeepsie, NY, 3rd National Cup Show (Juried)
Firehouse Gallery at Genesee Pottery, Rochester NY, College Clay Collective 2011 (Juried)
LUX Center for the Arts, Lincoln NE, National Juried Cup Exhibition 2011 (Juried)
Union Street Gallery, Chicago Heights IL, Words & Numbers (Juried)
Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT, Student Arts League Spring Show 2011 (Invitational)
2010 Sierra Nevada College, Truckee CA, A New Decade of Clay, 2010, (Juried by Richard Shaw)
m.t.burton gallery & 19th St. Clay Studio, Surf City NJ, Jersey Shore Clay National 2010 (Juried)
Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT, Student Ceramic Exhibition (Group)
RESIDENCIES, AWARDS, AND GRANTS
2016 The Arrowmont Pentaculum, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN
Albert K. Murray Scholarship Grant, The Albert K. Murray Fine Arts Educational Fund, Adamsville, Ohio
2015 Open Studio Residency, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
Technical Assistant Scholarship, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
Albert K. Murray Scholarship Grant, The Albert K. Murray Fine Arts Educational Fund, Adamsville, Ohio
School of Art and Art History Graduate Travel Scholarship, with matching award from The School of Graduate Research, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Student Arts Advocacy Award, presented by the Florida Higher Education Arts Network, Tallahassee, FL
2014 School of Art and Art History Graduate Travel Scholarship, with matching award from The School of Graduate Research, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Technical Assistant Scholarship, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
Paul Hayden and Ginger S. Duensing Scholarship, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC
Student Scholarship, Appalachian Center for Craft, Smithville, TN
Student Finalist, NICHE Awards, Functional Ceramics Category, NICHE Magazine, Baltimore, MD
2013 School of Art and Art History Graduate Travel Scholarship, with matching award from The School of Graduate Research, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Material and Fabrication Grant, Codified III: Arts and Genetics, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2012 Purchase Award, Bailey Pottery Equipment Corp, 20th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Market House Craft Center, East Petersburg, PA
The Mary Sekas Ceramic Award, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT, awarded to an art major for outstanding achievement in the area of ceramics
First Place, Visual Arts Category, Folio Literary Magazine MMXII, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT
First Place, Ceramics Category and Honorable Mention, Printmaking Category, Student Arts League Spring Show 2012, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT
2010 First Place, Student Category, A New Decade of Clay, 2010, Village at Northstar-at-Tahoe Resort, Truckee CA (Juror: Richard Shaw)
COLLECTIONS
Bailey Pottery Equipment Corporation, Kingston, NY
University of Florida Genetics Institute, Gainesville, FL
PUBLICATIONS
2016 Ceramics Monthly, November, 2016, Spotlight: Mariana Baquero, p.80.
2013 500 Prints on Clay, Lark Books, Asheville, NC, Juror: Paul Andrew Wandless, color image, citation pp 229, 248.
2012 Ceramics Monthly, v.60, no.7, September, Exposure, show citation, color image, p.20.
Folio Literary Magazine MMXII, Issue MMXII, color image, citation, pp. 41, 57.
2011 Folio Literary Magazine MMXI. Issue MMXI, color image, citation, p. 27.
2010 Clay Times, v. 16, no. 88, Autumn, A New Decade of Clay 2010, color image, citation, p. 30.
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS
National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts
H.O.T. (Handbuilt Or Thrown) Clay, University of Florida, President 2014-2015
OTHER EXPERIENCE
2005-2007 Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP, New York, NY
2001-2005 Mayer Brown LLP, New York, NY
Attorney representing a variety of financial institutions and corporations in corporate finance transactions and restructurings.
2016 MFA, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2001 Juris Doctor, New York University School of Law, New York, NY
1996 BA, magna cum laude, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2012-2013 University of Florida, Gainesville, FL (post-baccalaureate study in ceramics)
2009-2012 Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT (ceramics courses)
PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
2016-Present Arts Specialist, J. Wayne Reitz Union Arts & Crafts Center, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Master Class Instructor, Gator Global Initiative Conference: Creative Minds Igniting Social Change, Gainesville FL
Demonstrating Artist, Florida Makers' Residency, Gainesville, FL
2015 Technical Assistant, Sunshine Cobb, Exploring Handbuilt Forms, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
The State of Ceramics, Gallery Talk, Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL
2014 Demonstrating Artist, Fort Walton Beach High School, Fort Walton Beach, FL
Assistant to Teaching Lab Specialist, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Technical Assistant, David East, Studio: Work, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
2013 Demonstrating Artist, Florida State College at Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL
Instructor’s Assistant, Paul Andrew Wandless, Clay and Printmaking + Raku, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN
Co-organizer, The Art Lending Project. On the occasion of Fall 2013 Museum Nights at the Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL
Studio Monitor, Fall 2013 Workshop for Art Research and Practice, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2010-2012 Studio Assistant, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT
TEACHING EXPERIENCE
2015 Graduate Teaching Assistant, Instructor of Record, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, Spring 2015 ART 2750c Ceramics for Non-
Majors
Graduate Teaching Assistant, Instructor of Record, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, Spring 2015 ART 2934c Throwing for Non-
Majors
2014 Graduate Teaching Assistant, Instructor of Record, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, Spring 2014 ART 2752c Throwing Skills and
Concepts
EXHIBITIONS
2016 Florida Makers' Residency Exhibition, Gainesville, FL
2015 MASS Visual Arts, Gainesville, FL, MASS 5 (Juried)
SEC 2015 Symposium, Atlanta, GA, Art Exhibition (One visual artist from each SEC member institution was selected to show work in this exhibit)
Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton, VA, Clay National 2015 (Juried)
The Art League, Alexandria, VA, Tabletop (Juried)
Sweetwater Center for the Arts, Sewickley, PA, Sips, Shots & Gulps (Juried)
Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Cup: The Intimate Object XI (Invitational)
University Gallery, Gainesville, FL, College of the Arts Annual Student Juried Exhibition (Juried)
Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL, Access Art Community Installation (Juried)
2014 Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Cup: The Intimate Object X, (Invitational)
4MOST Gallery, Gainesville, FL, SA+AH Studio Art Graduate Invitational Exhibition (Invitational)
AKAR Gallery, Iowa City, IA, 2014 Yunomi Invitational (Invitational)
South Gallery, Florida State College at Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL, All-Florida Ceramics Invitational (Invitational)
4MOST Gallery, Gainesville, FL, One-Third Full (Invitational)
2013 Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL, Let There Be Light! 38th Annual Holiday Show and Sale (Invitational)
the gallery, Reitz Union, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, Eutectics (Group)
University of Florida Genetics Complex, Gainesville, FL, Codified III: Art and Genetics (Juried)
4MOST Gallery, Gainesville, FL, SA+AH Studio Art Graduate Invitational Exhibition (Invitational)
Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainesville, FL, Cup: The Intimate Object IX, (Invitational)
Ice House Studios, McIntosh, FL, Variations in Clay (Group)
2012 Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL, The Perfect Plate (Juried)
Market House Craft Center, East Petersburg, PA, 20th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National (Juried)
Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT, Student Arts League Spring Show 2012 (Invitational)
Studio 550 Arts Center, Manchester, NH, Made for Each Other (Juried)
2011 Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT, Wishful Drinking (Solo)
Barrett Clay Works, Poughkeepsie, NY, 3rd National Cup Show (Juried)
Firehouse Gallery at Genesee Pottery, Rochester NY, College Clay Collective 2011 (Juried)
LUX Center for the Arts, Lincoln NE, National Juried Cup Exhibition 2011 (Juried)
Union Street Gallery, Chicago Heights IL, Words & Numbers (Juried)
Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT, Student Arts League Spring Show 2011 (Invitational)
2010 Sierra Nevada College, Truckee CA, A New Decade of Clay, 2010, (Juried by Richard Shaw)
m.t.burton gallery & 19th St. Clay Studio, Surf City NJ, Jersey Shore Clay National 2010 (Juried)
Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT, Student Ceramic Exhibition (Group)
RESIDENCIES, AWARDS, AND GRANTS
2016 The Arrowmont Pentaculum, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN
Albert K. Murray Scholarship Grant, The Albert K. Murray Fine Arts Educational Fund, Adamsville, Ohio
2015 Open Studio Residency, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
Technical Assistant Scholarship, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
Albert K. Murray Scholarship Grant, The Albert K. Murray Fine Arts Educational Fund, Adamsville, Ohio
School of Art and Art History Graduate Travel Scholarship, with matching award from The School of Graduate Research, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Student Arts Advocacy Award, presented by the Florida Higher Education Arts Network, Tallahassee, FL
2014 School of Art and Art History Graduate Travel Scholarship, with matching award from The School of Graduate Research, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Technical Assistant Scholarship, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
Paul Hayden and Ginger S. Duensing Scholarship, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC
Student Scholarship, Appalachian Center for Craft, Smithville, TN
Student Finalist, NICHE Awards, Functional Ceramics Category, NICHE Magazine, Baltimore, MD
2013 School of Art and Art History Graduate Travel Scholarship, with matching award from The School of Graduate Research, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Material and Fabrication Grant, Codified III: Arts and Genetics, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2012 Purchase Award, Bailey Pottery Equipment Corp, 20th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Market House Craft Center, East Petersburg, PA
The Mary Sekas Ceramic Award, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT, awarded to an art major for outstanding achievement in the area of ceramics
First Place, Visual Arts Category, Folio Literary Magazine MMXII, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT
First Place, Ceramics Category and Honorable Mention, Printmaking Category, Student Arts League Spring Show 2012, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT
2010 First Place, Student Category, A New Decade of Clay, 2010, Village at Northstar-at-Tahoe Resort, Truckee CA (Juror: Richard Shaw)
COLLECTIONS
Bailey Pottery Equipment Corporation, Kingston, NY
University of Florida Genetics Institute, Gainesville, FL
PUBLICATIONS
2016 Ceramics Monthly, November, 2016, Spotlight: Mariana Baquero, p.80.
2013 500 Prints on Clay, Lark Books, Asheville, NC, Juror: Paul Andrew Wandless, color image, citation pp 229, 248.
2012 Ceramics Monthly, v.60, no.7, September, Exposure, show citation, color image, p.20.
Folio Literary Magazine MMXII, Issue MMXII, color image, citation, pp. 41, 57.
2011 Folio Literary Magazine MMXI. Issue MMXI, color image, citation, p. 27.
2010 Clay Times, v. 16, no. 88, Autumn, A New Decade of Clay 2010, color image, citation, p. 30.
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS
National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts
H.O.T. (Handbuilt Or Thrown) Clay, University of Florida, President 2014-2015
OTHER EXPERIENCE
2005-2007 Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP, New York, NY
2001-2005 Mayer Brown LLP, New York, NY
Attorney representing a variety of financial institutions and corporations in corporate finance transactions and restructurings.
© Copyright 2016, Mariana Baquero. All rights reserved.